Acanthodoris nanaimoensis–the wine-plumed spiny dorid nudibranch

On May 26 2013, Gretchen Markle reported on a nudibrach
” Today we found two specimens of the grey phase¬†Acanthodoris nanaimoensis (unmistakable with its maroon-tipped rhinopores and gills) on the beach at Chris Pratt’s.” (see location image below.)

gmMay12AnanaimoensisPhylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Subclass Opisthobranchia
Order Nudibranchia
Suborder Doridacea
Family Onchidorididae
Genus Acanthodoris
Species nanaimoensis
Common name: Wine-plumed spiny doris,

The range of this species is Baranof Island, Alaska to Santa Barbara, CA; less common in southern portion of range.

Click on this image from Google Earth 3D for the location.

Shoreline in front of Chris Pratt's place.

Shoreline in front of Chris Pratt’s place.