Henricia pumila–dwarf mottled Henricia

Gretchen Markle reported a new seastar Henricia pumila for the  April 27 Metchosin Bioblitz on the Laird’s beach , south of Taylor Road and north off Weir’s beach (see Google image below). Henricia pumila is an uncommon seastar, having only been officially described in 2010. Phil Lambert confirmed the identification.

See  http://www.mapress.com/zootaxa/2010/f/zt02329p036.pdf

Phylum Echinodermata
Class Asteroidea
Order Spinulosida
Suborder Leptognathina
Family Echinasteridae
Genus Henricia
Species pumila, Eernisse et al., 2010
Common name: Dwarf mottled henricia.

Laura Verghegge and students of Pearson College also reported with an image, this species and an egg mass in East Sooke Park in March of 2013:  http://pearsoncollegemarinescience.wordpress.com/tag/henricia-pumila/
LOCATION: Click for enlargement:
Shoreline in front of Chris Pratt's place.

Shoreline in front of Chris Pratt’s place.


Evasterias troscheli–mottled star

These photos taken by Garry Fletcher  on the rocky intertidal at the base of Taylor Bluffs on Parry Bay shows an unusual green phase of the Evasterias troscheli

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Echinodermata
Subphylum: Eleutherozoa
Superclass: Asterozoa
Class: Asteroidea
Order: Forcipulatida
Family: Asteriidae
Genus: Evasterias
Species: E. troscheli
Binomial name: Evasterias troscheli, (Stimpson, 1862)